Rocky Mountain Soap Company:
Product Ingredient List

---- a ----
Almond Oil: This oil contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It is rich in protein. Almond Oil is used for relieving itching, dryness, inflammation, burns and thread veins. It is a pale yellow colour with a delicate, nutty odour. It is an excellent emollient.
Almonds Ground: A powder obtained by pulverizing blanched almonds. A common skin exfoliator that is rich in the properties of almond oil.
Aloe Vera: Used for its skin softening and toning properties. Great for healing burns.
Avocado Puree: Avocado is rich in Vitamin K. A and C. High in fat, it is useful for enriching dull, dry skin. The oil is an emollient and works well in soap as it creates a luxurious feel to the bar.
---- b ----
Baking Soda: Mainly used for its effervescent properties in Bath Gems. Baking Soda helps to soften the water. It is an alkali.
Beer: Used to promote healthy, shiny hair. A fun ingredient, which works very well.
Beeswax: Unbleached beeswax is used for its humectant properties as it draws moisture to the skin. It helps to layer and protect the skin from the elements and softens and hydrates the outer layers of the skin.
Bergamot EO: A greenish, yellow essential oil that is extracted from the peel by cold expression. Bergamot has a really uplifting effect, and many people find it very refreshing. It is effective against depression and stress-related disorders. It can also be considered for anger, grief, hysteria and panic. Bergamot is said to radiate love, energy, and happiness. Personal perfumes, diffusers, baths, body oils and creams are all useful methods of dispensing.
Blue Cornmeal: Used primarily as an exfollient, it also helps to remove excess oil from the skin.
Buttermilk Powder: High in fat, buttermilk enriches the skin and creates a soft, healthy tone to dry skin.
---- c ----
Calendula Petals: Used in creams and lotions for sensitive skin, it is highly recognized as a skin conditioner that is also very soothing. Calendula creams are great for dry skin on the hands and face. Added to Mountain Meadows Soap, as well as our Baby Bear Soap for its soothing, conditioning properties.
Carrot Oil: Very rich in vitamin A, it is one of the richest oils available. Useful for dehydrated skin. Perfect for moisturizing the calloused feet.
Cedarwood EO: This powerful oil is mostly used for its fragrant qualities, however it is also has very good antibacterial properties.
Chamomile EO: The flowers are steam-distilled to produce a clear to bluish-green oil. Generally it is very soothing and is used to combat dry, itchy skin. Chamomile is relaxing, sedating, and calming. It can provide relief from nervousness and hypertension. It is helpful with insomnia, irritability, migraine, and shocks. It is also effective against stress, depression and anxiety. It can help achieve patience and peace. It is excellent for calming the mind and is useful in meditation. Used in diffusers, inhalations, personal perfumes, baths and massages.
Cinnamon EO: Tropical, evergreen tree up to 45 feet high with small fragrant flowers and spicy, fragrant leaves. A warm spicy, woody scent that is a rich yellow color. Used mostly for fragrance, it is also good for oily skin types as this oil is quite potent. Antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties make this a great oil to use around the house in a spray.
Cinnamon Powder: Used to add color to soap.
Citric Acid: Derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Employed as a preservative to adjust acid-alkaline balance. It is also used as an astringent, and in Bath Gems to help neutralize water in a bath.
Citronella EO: This oil has the same genus as lemongrass, ginger grass and palmerosa grass. Used primarily asan insect repellant the oil can also be used to clean and deodorize cooking surfaces. For example, use 5 drops ofthe EO and an ounce of vinegar as a wash for counter and stovetops.
Clary Sage EO: A woody, green and herbaceous odor. Considered to be a relaxing oil that is also good for depression and for soothing PMS and emotional distress.
Coarse Sea Salt: Helps to draw toxins out of the body. It is commonly found in bath salts.
Cocoa Butter: Softens and lubricates the skin. A solid fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. Frequently used in massage creams and lotions because it softens at room temperature. Completely nourishing for the skin, it makes a great addition to Body Butter as it is not diluted with other ingredients such as water and other oils that are liquid at room temperature.
Coriander EO: Used mostly for its fragrant quality in soap. It is a very light and fresh scent that takes well in cold process soapmaking.
Cornstarch: A silky powder commonly used in body powders. In soap it is useful for creating a soft texture and a more dense bar.
Cucumber Puree: High in water content, cucumber puree helps create a milder soap.
---- e ----
Earth Green Clay: Used in soap for coloring and for its astringent and cleansing qualities.
Elemi EO: Used for its light and fresh fragrance in soap making.
Epsom Salts: A magnesium salt used to treat deficiency during stress. Aids in drawing out lactic acid build up in sore, aching muscles. Perfect for the bathtub after a good workout.
Eucalyptus EO: Eucalyptus trees are tall, beautiful evergreens that can grow up to 50 feet in height and form 75% of the flora of Australia. Used to treat colds, flu infected sinuses, laryngitis, bronchitis, and bacterial inflammation ofthe skin. Also used as an insect repellant.
---- f ----
Fennel EO: Licorice fragrance is what makes a truly unique bar. We use this oil for its delicious scent.
French Pink Clay: Used in soap for coloring and for its astringent and gentle cleansing qualities.
---- g ----
Geranium EO: Great skin conditioner and toner. Helps to balance out the skin and is used for dry, mature skin.
Ginger EO: One of the most important and oldest of spices. Native to Asia, it is a golden colored oil that is hot,spicy, earthy and woody. It is a powerful tonic for the digestive system. Used to combat jet lag, and motionsickness.
Glycerin: A natural humectant, created when an alkali, oil and water are mixed together. Glycerin is the natural by-product of cold process soap making and all of our bars contain this natural glycerin. Glycerin is moisturizing to the skin and its addition is the difference between commercially manufactured soaps, and cold process soap making.
Goats Milk: Used in place of water in the cold process method of soap making to create a creamy, moisturizing bar. Thea ddition of Goats Milk creates a natural caramel color to the soap.
Grapefruit EO: Cold-pressed from the grapefruit peel, it is an external astringent for oily skin and hair. Used for local disinfections of rooms, it can be added to cleaning waters and sprays. It is externally used for cellulite, and inhaled for depression and headaches.
Green Tea: Full of natural antioxidants that enrich and help to promote wrinkle free skin.
Grapeseed Oil: The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit. It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein.Suitable for all skin types. It is a great oil for massage as it is non-greasy and spreads easily.
---- h ----
Hempseed Oil: Used to combat very dry skin. In soap it acts to superfat the recipe making a richer, creamier and more moisturizing bar.
Honey: A natural humectant that helps to draw moisture into the skin. Adding one cup of honey to your bath water helps to relieve dry, itchy skin.
---- j ----
Jojoba Oil: When the US government banned whaling, in the early 1970s, research began into the production of Jojoba. It is unique in that it is not a fat, but rather a wax. It has a chemical composition resembling the skins sebum. It is readily absorbed by the skin and has a non-oily softening effect. It is used for eczema, psoriasis, and hair care. Suitable for all skin types.
Juniper Berry EO: Used in diffusers, baths, massages, personal perfumes and body oils, juniper can assist with anxiety relief, stress-related problems, depression, insomnia, jet lag and poor memory. Juniper strengthens, uplifts, clears negative energy from the room, and brings love energy.
---- k ----
Kelp Powder: Used primarily for its scrubbing appeal in soap making. It gently exfoliates skin and helps to improve circulation.
---- l ----
Lavender EO: Used in many cosmetics today, it is good for all skin types. It aids wound healing, burns insect bites and stings. Lavender has balancing and calming properties and is used to battle headaches, migraines, stress, insomnia, nervous tension, exhaustion, depression, and mood swings.
Lemon EO: Highly acidic, lemon essential oil is useful for oily skin types and its fresh fragrance.
Lemon Balm Dried: A very gentle and effective herb, it is used for relieving colds, flus and fevers. It has also been shown to relieve restlessness, excitability and headaches.
Lemongrass Dried: Lemongrass is one of the most popular herbs in Brazil for nervous and digestive problems. The Chinese use it to treat headaches, stomach aches, colds, and rheumatic pains. Studies show it does destroy many types of bacteria and is a deodorant.
Lemongrass EO: Excellent in skin preparations, for athletes foot, excessive sweat, as an insect repellant, and to tone all the tissues. It is strongly antiseptic and antibacterial.
Lime Essential Oil: A fresh fragrance that is highly used for just that.
Lye: Otherwise know as caustic soda and sodium hydroxide. It is a salt derived from wood ash and is one of the three components in soapmaking: oil, water, and lye. It is considered a natural ingredient and produces some of the mildest soaps if used properly.
---- m ----
Millet: A whole grain that is used in soap making for its massaging qualities. The little round balls massage the skin andawaken blood flow.
---- o ----
Oatmeal: Used primarily for its moisturizing and skin softening properties. It is also a good exfoliate as it gentlyremoves dry skin while stimulating circulation. Promotes very soft skin with a rosy and healthy tone.
Olive Oil: Used in soap making to superfat certain recipes. This oil also creates soap with a very rich lather. Soap that contains only olive oil is called castile soap.
---- p ----
Palmerosa EO: Common oil used in cosmetics, it has a floral fragrance similar to Geranium. A good skinmoisturizer, it also regulates oil production of the skin.
Patchouli EO: Earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent. Gives a long lasting, alluring quality to any perfume. Greatin skin care as it regulates the skin.
Peppermint EO: One thousand pounds of mature plants in full bloom will produce about one pound of peppermintoil. A clear to pale yellow oil that is steam distilled from the flowering Peppermint herb. Used to aid fainting,headaches, migraines, mental exhaustion and vertigo. It helps with sudden shock, depression, concentration andfeeling rundown.
Petitgrain EO: A colorless to yellow essential oil that is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the bitterorange. It has calming and cheering properties. Used to aid insomnia, stress and mental fatigue. Refreshing oilthat helps to balance the Central Nervous System.
Pine EO: Antibacterial and powerful, pine oil added to soap is great for removing body odor and excess oil and dirt.
Pumice Powder: Used in soap making for its scrubbing and exfoliating properties. Commonly used on the feet tocombat dry, calloused skin.
Pumpkin Pulp: Pumpkin pulp can relieve the itch of eczema skin. It is one of the main ingredients of PumpkinPatch soap.
---- r ----
Rose Petals: A luxurious finish to any bath product. Used purely for enjoyment.
Rosehips: Rich in vitamin C, rosehips create a brown juice on the soap that is full of anti-wrinkle fighting properties.An amazing ingredient in lotions and creams. Simple rosehip seed oil is great to use on the face in place of amoisturizer.
Rosemary Dried: Used primarily as a refreshing herb in Serenity Bath Salts. Rosemary is a good anti-aging herband has been known to improve memory.
Rosemary EO: Good for muscular aches and pains, cramps and muscular sprains. It tones muscle and helps withother pain. It relieves breathing and is used for colds, asthma, bronchitis and sinusitis.
Rosewood EO: Used for dry, combination skin, wrinkles and sensitive inflamed skin. It is a cell stimulant andtissue regenerator.
---- s ----
Safflower Oil: A light, skin softening oil that is often used in creams and lotions.
Saponification: The process of turning oil into soap through the addition of water and lye.
Spearmint EO: A light refreshing oil, perfect for the morning. Commonly used for its fragrance in cosmetics and chewing gum. Some of the best spearmint is actually grown and distilled in Canada.
Spinach Powder: Used to add color to soap.
Sweet Birch EO: This oil has a refreshing wintergreen scent used for muscular aches and pains.
Sweet Marjoram EO: Marjoram has analgesic, balancing and calming properties. It eases headaches, hysteria, migraines,stress problems and nervous tension and insomnia.
Sweet Orange EO: Orange has a calming, cheering and stimulating properties. Helpful with anxiety and vertigo, it also hassedating and warming effects. Commonly used to add scent to energizing products.
---- t ----
Tea Tree EO: Highly antibacterial and antifungal oil. Used to treat skin ailments such as acne, oily skin and skin fungus. Agreat disinfecting oil for the body and is one of the rare essential oils that can be used in very small doses directly on the skin.Also acts as a good insect repellant.
Tween 20: A synthetic emulsifier that helps to combine oils and water. We use it solely on our Bed & Body Sprays so that theessential oils properly mix with the distilled water. It is our concern that essential oils that are not blended in water can beirritating to the skin as they are very potent.
---- v ----
Vanilla Oily: Pressed from the Vanilla bean, it is used primarily used for its scent. Since true Vanilla essential oil is priced at thousands of dollars per liter, Vanilla Oily s used as a replacement. It is not as concentrated as Vanilla essential oil, but ratherthe cold pressed vanilla bean.
Vegetable Fat: Used as one of the oil combinations in soap. It replaces tallow in old soap making recipes to create a pure vegetable bar.
---- w ----
Wheat Germ: Rich in vitamin E, this ingredient is very useful in Pumpkin Patch soap for relieving eczema skin.
Witch Hazel: Distilled from the tree, witch hazel is commonly grown in Australia. It is mostly used for it astringent properties andis found in toners and skin fresheners. It is also used in the making of bath gems as its ethanol content helps to dry out themixture.
---- y ----
Yarrow Dried: Contains many natural chemicals that support its traditional use in wound treatment. Specifically this herbpromotes blood coagulation, which is beneficial for acne/problem skin. One of the earliest herbs ever to be used by man.
Ylang Ylang EO: A clear to yellow green essential oil that is steam distilled from freshly picked flowers. It is used in cosmeticsfor acne, irritated, dry, oily and combination skin types. It acts as a balancer and toner for the skin.

