|
a
Sweet Almond Oil: This oil contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6
and E and is rich in protein. It is used for relieving itching, dryness, inflammation,
burns and thread veins. It is a pale yellow colour with a delicate, nutty odour. It is an
excellent emollient.
Almond Meal: A powder obtained by pulverizing blanched almonds. A common skin
exfoliator that is rich in the properties of almond oil.
Aloe Vera: Used for its skin softening and toning properties. Great for healing burns.
Avocado Puree: Avocado is rich in Vitamin K. A and C. High in fat, it is useful for
enriching dull, dry skin. The oil is an emollient and works well in soap as it creates a
luxurious feel to the bar.
Baking Soda: Mainly used for its effervescent properties in Bath Gems. Baking Soda
helps to soften the water. It is an alkali.
Beer: Used to promote healthy, shiny hair. A fun ingredient, which works very well. It
also helps keep the staff motivated and happy.
Beeswax: Unbleached beeswax is used for its humectant properties as it draws
moisture to the skin. It helps to layer and protect the skin from the elements and
softens and hydrates the outer layers of the skin.
Bergamot EO: A greenish, yellow essential oil that is extracted from the peel by cold
expression. Bergamot has a really uplifting effect and many people find it very
refreshing. It is effective against depression and stress-related disorders. It can also
be considered for anger, grief, hysteria and panic. Bergamot is said to radiate love
energy and happiness. Personal perfumes, diffusers, baths, body oils and creams
are all useful methods of use.
Blue Cornmeal: Used primarily as an exfollient, it also helps to remove excess oil from the skin.
Calendula Flowers: Used in creams and lotions for sensitive skin, it is highly
recognized as a skin conditioner that is also very soothing. Calendula creams are
great for dry skin on the hands and face. Added to Mountain Meadows soap for its
conditioning properties.
Carrot Tissue Oil: Very rich in vitamin A, it is one of the richest oils available. Useful
for dehydrated skin. Perfect for moisturizing the calloused feet.
Cedarwood EO: This powerful oil is mostly used for its fragrant qualities, however it
is also has very good antibacterial properties.
Chamomile EO: The flowers are steam distilled to produce a clear to bluish green oil.
Generally, it is very soothing to the skin and is used to combat dry, itchy skin.
Chamomile is very relaxing,sedating and calming. It can provide relief from
nervousness and hypertension. It is helpful with insomnia, irritability, migraine and
shocks. It is also effective against stress, depression and anxiety. It can help achieve
patience and peace. It is excellent for calming the mind and is useful in meditation.
Used in diffusers, inhalations, personal perfumes, baths and massages.
Cinnamon EO: Tropical, evergreen tree up to 45 feet high with small fragrant flowers
and spicy, fragrant leaves. A warm spicy, woody scent that is a rich yellow color. Used
mostly for fragrance, it is also good for oily skin types as this oil is quite potent.
Antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties make this a great oil to use around
the house in a spray.
Cinnamon Powder: Used to add color to soap.
Citric Acid: Derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Employed as a
preservative to adjust acid-alkaline balance. It is also used as an astringent and in
Bath Gems to help neutralize water in a bath.
Citronella EO: This oil has the same genus as lemongrass, ginger grass and
palmerosa grass. Used primarily as an insect repellant the oil can also be used to
clean and deodorize cooking surfaces. For example, use 5 drops of the EO and an
ounce of vinegar as a wash for counter and stovetops.
Clary Sage EO: A woody, green and herbaceous odor. Considered to be a relaxing
oil that is also good for depression and soothing PMS and emotional distress.
Coarse Sea Salt: Helps to draw toxins out of the body. It is commonly found in bath salts.
Cocoa Butter: Softens and lubricates the skin. A solid fat expressed from the roasted
seeds of the cocoa plant. Frequently used in massage creams and lotions because it
softens at room temperature. Completely nourishing for the skin and makes a great
addition to Body Butter as it is not diluted with other ingredients such as water and
other oils that are liquid at room temperature.
Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera oil): One of the key ingredients in our soap making
process.
Cucumber Puree: High in water content, cucumber puree helps create a milder soap.
Earth Green Clay: Used in soap for coloring and for its astringent and cleansing
qualities.
Elemi EO: Used for it’s light and fresh fragrance in soap making.
Epsom Salts: A magnesium salt used to treat deficiency during stress. Aids in
drawing out lactic acid build up in sore, aching muscles. Perfect for the bathtub after
a good workout.
Eucalyptus EO: Eucalyptus trees are tall, beautiful evergreens that can grow up to
50 feet in height and form 75% of the flora of Australia. Used to treat colds, flu
infected sinuses, laryngitis,bronchitis, and bacterial inflammation of the skin. Also
used as an insect repellant.
Fennel EO: Licorice fragrance is what makes a truly unique bar. We use this oil for its
delicious scent.
Geranium EO: Great skin conditioner and toner. Helps to balance out the skin and is
used for dry, mature skin.
Ginger EO: One of the most important and oldest of spices. Native to Asia, it is a golden colored oil that is hot, spicy, earthy and woody. It is a powerful tonic for the digestive system. Used to combat jet lag, and motion sickness.
Glycerin: A natural humectant, created when an alkali, oil and water are mixed
together. Glycerin is the natural by-product of cold process soap making and all of our
bars contain this natural glycerin. Glycerin is moisturizing to the skin and its addition
is the difference between commercially manufactured soaps, and cold process soap
making.
Goat’s Milk: Used in place of water in the cold process method of soap making
to create a creamy, moisturizing bar. The addition of Goat’s Milk creates a natural
caramel color to the soap.
Grapefruit EO: Cold pressed from the grapefruit peel, it is an external astringent for
oily skin and hair. Used for local disinfections of rooms and can be added to cleaning
waters and sprays. It is externally used for cellulite and inhaled for depression and
headaches.
Green Tea: Full of natural antioxidants that enrich and help to promote wrinkle free
skin.
Hempseed Oil: Used to combat very dry skin. In soap it acts to superfat the recipe
making a richer, creamier and more moisturizing bar.
Honey: A natural humectant that helps to draw moisture into the skin. Adding one
cup of honey to your bath water helps to relieve dry, itchy skin.
Jojoba Oil: When the US government banned whaling, in the early 1970’s, research
began into the production of Jojoba. It is unique in that it is not a fat, but rather a
wax. It has a chemical composition resembling the skin’s sebum. It is readily
absorbed by the skin and has a non-oily softening effect. It is used for eczema,
psoriasis and hair care. Suitable for all skin types.
Kelp Powder: Used primarily for its scrubbing appeal in soap making. It gently exfoliates skin and helps to improve circulation.
Lavender EO: Used in many cosmetics today, it is good for all skin types. It aids wound healing, burns insect bites and stings. Lavender has balancing and calming properties and is used to battle headaches, migraines, stress, insomnia, nervous tension, exhaustion, depression and mood swings.
Lemon EO: Highly acidic, lemon essential oil is useful for oily skin types and its fresh
fragrance.
Lemon Balm Dried: A very gentle and effective herb, it is used for relieving colds,
flu’s and fevers. It has also been shown to relieve restlessness, excitability and
headaches.
Lemongrass Dried(cymbopogon citrates): Lemongrass is one of the most popular herbs in Brazil for nervous and digestive problems. The Chinese use it to treat
headaches, stomachaches, colds, and rheumatic pains. Studies show it does destroy many types of bacteria and is a deodorant.
Lemongrass EO (cymbopogon citrates oil): Excellent in skin preparations, for athletes foot, excessive sweat, as an insect repellant, and to tone all the tissues. It is strongly antiseptic and antibacterial.
Lime Essential Oil: A fresh fragrance that is highly used for just that.
Lye: Otherwise know as caustic soda or sodium hydroxide. It is a salt derived from wood ash and is one of the three components in soapmaking….oil, water, lye. It is considered a natural ingredient and produces some of the mildest soaps if used properly.
Millet: A whole grain that is used in soap making for its massaging qualities. The little
round balls massage the skin and awaken blood flow.
Oatmeal: Used primarily for its moisturizing and skin softening properties. It is also a good exfoliate as it gently removes dry skin while stimulating circulation. Promotes very soft skin with a rosy and healthy tone.
Olive Oil (olea europaea oil): Used in soap making to superfat certain recipes. This oil also creates soap with a very rich lather. Soap that contains only olive oil is called castile soap.
Palmerosa EO: Common oil used in cosmetics, it has a floral fragrance similar to
Geranium. A good skin moisturizer, it also regulates oil production of the skin.
Patchouli EO: Earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent. Gives a long lasting, alluring
quality to any perfume. Great in skin care as it regulates the skin.
Peppermint EO: One thousand pounds of mature plants in full bloom will produce
about one pound of peppermint oil. A clear to pale yellow oil that is steam distilled
from the flowering Peppermint herb. Used to aid fainting, headaches, migraines,
mental exhaustion and vertigo. It helps with sudden shock, depression,
concentration and feeling rundown.
Petitgrain EO: A colorless to yellow essential oil that is steam distilled from the
leaves and twigs of the bitter orange. It has calming and cheering properties. Used
to aid insomnia, stress and mental fatigue. Refreshing oil that helps to balance the
Central Nervous System.
Pine EO: Antibacterial and powerful, pine oil added to soap is great for removing
body odor and excess oil and dirt.
Pumice Powder: Used in soap making for its scrubbing and exfoliating properties. Commonly used on the feet to combat dry, calloused skin.
Pumpkin Pulp Puree: Pumpkin pulp can relieve the itch of eczema skin. It is one of
the main ingredients of Pumpkin Patch soap.
Rose Petals: A luxurious finish to any bath product. Used purely for enjoyment.
Rosehips: Rich in vitamin C, rosehips create a brown juice on the soap that is full of
anti-wrinkle fighting properties. An amazing ingredient in lotions and creams. Simple
rosehip seed oil is great to use on the face in place of a moisturizer.
Rosemary Dried (rosemarinus officinalis): Used primarily as a refreshing herb in Serenity Bath Salts. Rosemary is a good anti-aging herb and has been known to improve memory.
Rosemary EO (rosemarinus officinalis): Good for muscular aches and pains, cramps and muscular sprains. It tones muscle and helps with other pain. It relieves breathing and is used for colds, asthma, bronchitis and sinusitis.
Rosewood EO: Used for dry, combination skin, wrinkles and sensitive inflamed skin.
It is a cell stimulant and tissue regenerator.
Saponification: The process of turning oil into soap through the addition of water
and lye.
Spearmint EO: A light refreshing oil, perfect for the morning. Commonly used for its
fragrance in cosmetics and chewing gum. Some of the best spearmint is actually
grown and distilled in Canada.
Spinach Powder: Used to add color to soap.
Sweet Birch EO: This oil has a refreshing wintergreen scent used for muscular aches and pains.
Sweet Marjoram EO: Marjoram has analgesic, balancing and calming properties. It
eases headaches, hysteria, migraines, stress problems and nervous tension and
insomnia.
Sweet Orange EO: Orange has a calming, cheering and stimulating properties.
Helpful with anxiety and vertigo, it also has sedating and warming effects. Commonly
used to add scent to energizing products.
Tea Tree EO: Highly antibacterial and antifungal oil. Used to treat skin ailments such
as acne, oily skin and skin fungus. A great disinfecting oil for the body and is one of
the rare essential oils that can be used in very small doses directly on the skin. Also
acts as a good insect repellant.
Tween 20: A synthetic emulsifier that helps to combine oils and water(we don't use
it anymore as it is not 100% natural. We used it solely on our old Bed & Body Sprays
so that the essential oils properly mix with the distilled water. It is our concern
that essential oils that are not blended in water can be irritating to the skin as they
are very potent.
Vanilla Oily: Pressed from the Vanilla bean, it is used primarily used for its scent.
Since true Vanilla essential oil is priced at thousands of dollars per liter, Vanilla Oily is
used as a replacement. It is not as concentrated as Vanilla essential oil, but rather
the cold pressed vanilla bean.
Vegetable Oil: Used as one of the oil combinations in soap. It replaces tallow in old soap making recipes to create a pure vegetable bar.
Wheat Germ: Rich in vitamin E, this ingredient is very useful in Pumpkin Patch soap
for relieving eczema skin.
Witch Hazel: Distilled from the tree, witch hazel is commonly grown in Australia.It is
mostly used for it astringent properties and is found in toners and skin fresheners. It
is also used in the making of bath gems as its ethanol content helps to dry out the
mixture.
Yarrow Dried: Contains many natural chemicals that support its traditional use in wound treatment. Specifically this herb promotes blood coagulation, which is beneficial for acne/problem skin. One of the earliest herbs ever to be used by man.
Ylang Ylang EO: A clear to yellow green essential oil that is steam distilled from
freshly picked flowers. It is used in cosmetics for acne, irritated, dry, oily and
combination skin types. It acts as a balancer and toner for the skin.
|