A B C E F G H J L N O P R S T V W Z

Safflower Oil

safflower

Safflower is a thistle-like plant but its effects are anything but prickly!  It can be traced back to Egyptian times where it was used as a dye, more recent uses though include cooking and skincare.  The anti-inflammatory properties of safflower oil help damaged skin and it also provides a protective barrier against moisture loss.  Clogged pores better beware too as it has great cleansing power due to being high in linoleic acid.

 

Further Reading on Safflower Oil

Our Green List

 

Products Featuring Safflower Oil
Lavender Body Lotion $20.00