FREE SHIPPING OVER $75 CAD

0

Your Cart is Empty

A B C E F G H J L N O P R S T V W X Y Z

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate is a plant-based emulsifier that helps to blend oils and waters. It is most commonly derived from coconut oil (love!) and helps with the natural absorption of oils into the skin and balancing of your skin's pH. We know it sounds very scientific, but it is very natural!

It is a really valuable ingredient in the cosmetic industry because it comes from a natural source. Rich is both vitamins and minerals, Glyceryl Caprylate is also considered to have antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

To make Glyceryl Caprylate, which is an ester, you combine coconut oil and glycerin. Through a process known as esterification, you get an ester which is great as an emulsifier. Emulsifiers let water and oil mix together in our products like our sunscreen. The end result? A great moisturizer made from natural ingredients.

Related Blog Posts:

Your Natural Sunscreen FAQs

Where Is Our Sunscreen Made?

Choosing A Reef Safe Sunscreen

Talking Sunscreen

Choosing A Natural Sunscreen

Practicing Sun Safety

Related Products: