Oleic acid is found readily in nature and actually is in our cells. It is actually the most abundant fatty acid in the world.
The highest amount of oleic acid come from avocados, olives, olive oil, corn oil, sunflower oil and corn oil. But, it can be found in the fats and oils of most vegetables. Oleic acid is most commonly known as omega-9. It is a pale, usually yellowish, oily liquid that is a monounsaturated fatty acid.
Oleic acid is very common in many uses and places. Many people also use olive oil and avocados in their diet, so they are getting a high amount of omega-9 and fatty acids. This has been proven to help with diseases like diabetes. Fun fact, you can find high amounts in foods such as bakery goods because oleic acid works as a preservative in these cases. This means you can leave bread out for longer without it going bad.
Oleic acid is also used as a cleansing agent in soaps and as an emollient and softening agent in lotions and creams. These are both great properties for natural skin care which is a reason why we like to use oleic acid at Rocky Mountain Soap Company. In our Wild Kindness Shampoos it helps hair strands to retain moisture and acts as a detangler.