FREE SHIPPING OVER $75 CAD

0

Your Cart is Empty

A B C E F G H J L N O P R S T V W X Y Z

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil

Fennel, also known as Foeniculum vulgare, is a flowering plant that is actually in the carrot family. Coming from the Mediterranean, fennel has been naturalized across the planet. It is a very hardy herb that features distinct yellow flowers. Fennel and fennel essential oil has a savoury-sweet and strong flavour of licorice. It is most commonly used in cooking.

Fennel essential oil is steam distilled from crushed fennel seeds. This oil is very potent and used across the cosmetic and food industries. It is made up of monoterpenes and other chemical compounds known to have uplifting and energizing properties.

Fennel is mainly known for its culinary uses and as a mouth freshener, how natural!

Related Blog Posts:

FAQs About Natural Hair Care

What's New In Our Hair Care

Choosing The Right Shampoo

My Morning Skin Care Routine

Making the Switch to Natural Deodorant

Related Products:
Liquid error: comparison of String with 0 failed Liquid error: comparison of String with 0 failed
Fennel & Charcoal Soap $5.95 CAD
Fennel & Charcoal Soap Slab $76.00 CAD
Kids Root Beer Lip Balm $5.95 CAD