Limes, whether you love them in a drink, on your food or in your beauty care routine, you can't help but know the citrusy scent of this little green fruit. Lime essential oil is cleansing, stimulating and refreshing. It is a great citrus scent that also has many great properties.
The scientific name for lime is Citrus aurantifolia. It grows throughout the planet, and all-year round in tropical climates. The biggest producers of lime in the world currently are Mexico, China and India. They originated in Southeast Asia and were transported to the Meditteranean.
Lime essential oil is typically either cold pressed from the lime peel, or it is steam distilled from dried lime. In this concentrated essential oil form it has astringent, antiviral, antiseptic and disinfectant properties. Lime has been used for hundreds of years in food, flavourings and for its medicinal properties. They are rich in vitamin C and other nutrients. Because of this, in the 19th century, they were used to prevent scurvy in British sailors.